DODDS Pacific sports schedule

Education
From Stripes.com

DODDS Pacific sports schedule

by: N/A | .
Stars and Stripes | .
published: September 21, 2012

It's time for fall school sports! Check out where and when your team is playing. (This was updated Sept. 21)

Cross Country
(Schedule includes meets involving Department of Defense Dependents Schools Pacific region as well as independent schools throughout the Pacific)

Friday, Sept. 21
Harvest Christian Academy at George Washington
Guam High vs. St. Paul Christian, site to be determined
St. John’s at Simon Sanchez
Southern at Okkodo
John F. Kennedy at Father Duenas Memorial/Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Saturday, Sept. 22
DODDS Japan at Matthew C. Perry, 10 a.m.
Group B at Yongsan International-Seoul, 10 a.m.
Groups A and C at Seoul International, 10 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 24
Okkodo at John F. Kennedy
Simon Sanchez at Harvest Christian Academy
Father Duenas Memorial/Academy of Our Lady of Guam at Guam High
St. John’s vs. St. Paul Christian, site to be determined
Southern Christian Academy at Southern

Wednesday, Sept. 26
Group C at Seoul International, 3:30 p.m.
Groups A and B at Seoul American, 3:30 p.m.
Kadena, Okinawa Christian International and Zion Christian Academy vs. Kubasaki at Kishaba Housing Area, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29
DODDS Japan and international schools at Ikego Heights Naval Housing Facility, 10 a.m.

Monday, Oct. 1
St. Paul Christian at Harvest Christian Academy
Father Duenas Memorial/Academy of Our Lady of Guam vs. St. John’s at Two Lovers Point
John F. Kennedy at Guam High
Southern at George Washington
Okkodo vs. Southern Christian Academy at Agat Baseball Field

Tuesday, Oct. 2
Kubasaki, Kadena and Okinawa Christian International vs. Zion Christian Academy at Torii Station, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 6
Kanto Invitational at Tama Hills Recreation Center, 10 a.m.
Matthew C. Perry, E.J. King, Yokota and Zama American at Tama Hills Recreation Center, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10
Group B at Korea International, 3:30 p.m.
Groups A and C at Seoul Foreign, 3:30 p.m.
Kubasaki, Zion Christian Academy and Kadena at Okinawa Christian International, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13
DODDS Japan at E.J. King, 10 a.m.
Groups B and C at Seoul American, 10 a.m.
Group A at Taejon Christian International, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17
Kadena, Okinawa Christian International and Zion Christian Academy vs. Kubasaki at Kishaba Housing Area, 4 p.m.

Postseason
Thursday, Oct. 11
Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam all-island cross-country meet at Nimitz Hill Golf Course.

Friday, Oct. 19-Saturday, Oct. 20
Asia-Pacific Invitational cross-country meet, site to be determined on Guam

Saturday, Oct. 20
Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools cross-country finals at Tama Hills Recreation Center, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24
Okinawa Activities Council district cross-country meet, Kadena, Okinawa Christian International, Zion Christian Academy and Kubasaki at Cape Zanpa (Bolo Point), 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27
DODDS Japan cross-country finals at Robert D. Edgren, 10 a.m.
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference cross-country meet at Seoul American, 10 a.m.

Football
(Schedule includes games involving schools from the Department of Defense Dependents Schools Pacific region as well as the Guam Interscholastic Football League)

Friday, Sept. 21
Osan American vs. Daegu at Kelly Field, Camp Walker, South Korea, 6 p.m.
Zama American at Nile C. Kinnick, 7 p.m.
Robert D. Edgren at American School In Japan, 7 p.m.
Southern vs. Father Duenas Memorial at George Washington High School, 7 p.m.
George Washington at Okkodo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 22
Yokota at Seoul American, 6 p.m.
Guam High at Kubasaki, 7 p.m.
John F. Kennedy vs. Simon Sanchez at Okkodo High School, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 28
Yokota at Nile C. Kinnick, 7 p.m.
American School In Japan at Zama American, 7 p.m.
Seoul American at Osan American, 7 p.m.
Kadena at Kubasaki, 7 p.m.
Southern at John F. Kennedy, 7 p.m.
Simon Sanchez at George Washington, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29
Robert D. Edgren vs. Daegu at Kelly Field, Camp Walker, South Korea, 6 p.m.
Father Duenas Memorial at Guam High, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 5
Zama American at Robert D. Edgren, 7 p.m.
American School In Japan at Yokota, 7 p.m.
Okkodo vs. Father Duenas Memorial at George Washington High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 6
Seoul American at Nile C. Kinnick, 7 p.m.
Kubasaki at Osan American, 7 p.m.
Southern at Guam High, 7 p.m.
John F. Kennedy at George Washington, 7 p.m. (end Guam regular season)

Friday, Oct. 12
Daegu at Osan American, 7 p.m.
Yokota at Zama American, 7 p.m.
American School In Japan at Robert D. Edgren, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13
Kadena at Singapore All-Stars, 3 p.m.
Nile C. Kinnick at Kubasaki, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19
Robert D. Edgren at Zama American, 7 p.m.
Nile C. Kinnick at Yokota, 7 p.m.
Daegu at Seoul American, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20
Kadena at American School In Japan, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26
Nile C. Kinnick at American School In Japan, 7 p.m.
Osan American at Seoul American, 7 p.m.
Kubasaki at Kadena, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27
Singapore All-Stars vs. Daegu at Seoul American High School, time to be announced

Saturday, Nov. 3
Zama American at American School In Japan, 1 p.m.
Kubasaki at Singapore All-Stars, 3 p.m.
Kadena at Yokota, 7 p.m.

Postseason
Guam Interscholastic Football League
Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 12
Fifth place vs. fourth place, site and time to be determined
Saturday, Oct. 13
Sixth place vs. third place, site and time to be determined
Seventh place vs. second place, site and time to be determined

Semifinals
Saturday, Oct. 20

Third-place game
Friday, Oct. 26

Bamboo Bowl
Saturday, Oct. 27

DODDS Pacific
Saturday, Nov. 10
Far East High School Division II football championship, site and time to be determined

Saturday, Nov. 17
Far East High School Division I football championship, site and time to be determined

Golf
(Schedule for Guam High and its counterparts in the Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam. Matches begin at 4 p.m.)

Tuesday, Sept. 25
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Guam High, Okkodo vs. Father Duenas Memorial at Nimitz Hill Golf Course
John F. Kennedy vs. St. John’s at Guam International Country Club

Thursday, Sept. 27
Okkodo vs. Guam High, Harvest Christian Academy vs. Father Duenas Memorial at Nimitz Hill Golf Course
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. St. John’s at Guam International Country Club

Tuesday, Oct. 2
Okkodo vs. St. John’s at Guam International Country Club
John F. Kennedy vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, site to be determined
Guam High vs. Harvest Christian Academy at Nimitz Hill Golf Course

Thursday, Oct. 4
Father Duenas Memorial vs. John F. Kennedy, Harvest Christian Academy vs. St. John’s at Guam International Country Club
Okkodo vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, site to be determined

Tuesday, Oct. 9
Guam High vs. Father Duenas Memorial, St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Harvest Christian Academy at Nimitz Hill Golf Course
John F. Kennedy vs. Okkodo at Guam International Country Club

Thursday, Oct. 11
Guam High vs. John F. Kennedy, Harvest Christian Academy vs. Okkodo at Guam International Country Club
St. John’s vs. Father Duenas Memorial at Nimitz Hill Golf Course

Postseason
Thursday, Oct. 18
Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam all-island golf tournament at Nimitz Hill Golf Course, 9 a.m.

Tennis
(Schedule includes matches involving Department of Defense Dependents Schools Pacific region as well as independent schools throughout the Pacific)

Friday, Sept. 21
Seoul Foreign at Seoul International
Taejon Christian International at Seoul American
Daegu at Yongsan International-Seoul

Friday, Sept. 21-Saturday, Sept. 22
Zama American at Robert D. Edgren
Nile C. Kinnick at Matthew C. Perry
Yokota at E.J. King

Saturday, Sept. 22
Christianb Academy Japan at American School In Japan
St. Mary’s International and Seisen International at Yokohama International
Seoul Foreign at Gyeonggi Suwon International
Seoul International at Osan American
Korea International at Taejon Christian International

Wednesday, Sept. 26
Nile C. Kinnick at St. Mary’s International (boys only)
Yokohama International at Zama American
Seoul Foreign at Korea International
Taejon Christian International at Yongsan International-Seoul
Gyeonggi Suwon International at Seoul International

Thursday, Sept. 27
Kadena at Kubasaki, 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 28
Senri-Osaka International at Yokohama International

Friday, Sept. 28-Saturday, Sept. 29
Robert D. Edgren at Nile C. Kinnick
Zama American at E.J. King
Matthew C. Perry at Canadian Academy

Saturday, Sept. 29
Yokota at Christian Academy Japan
International School of the Sacred Heart at American School In Japan
Senri-Osaka International at St. Mary’s International and Seisen International

Wednesday, Oct. 3
Nile C. Kinnick at Yokohama International

Thursday, Oct. 4
Kubasaki vs. Kadena at Risner Tennis Complex, Kadena Air Base, 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 5
Yokohama International at Yokota
Osan American at Yongsan International-Seoul

Friday, Oct. 5-Saturday, Oct. 6
Matthew C. Perry and E.J. King at Robert D. Edgren

Saturday, Oct. 6
St. Mary’s International and Seisen International at Yokota

Tuesday, Oct. 9
Zama American at International School of the Sacred Heart

Wednesday, Oct. 10
Yokota at Nile C. Kinnick
Taejon Christian International at Korea International
Yongsan International-Seoul at Seoul International
Osan American at Seoul Foreign

Thursday, Oct. 11
Kadena at Kubasaki 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12
Zama American at American School In Japan
Seoul American at Daegu
Korea International at Seoul International
Gyeonggi Suwon International at Taejon Christian International

Friday, Oct. 12-Saturday, Oct. 13
Matthew C. Perry and E.J. King at Canadian Academy
Yokota at Robert D. Edgren

Saturday, Oct. 13
Nile C. Kinnick at American School In Japan
International School of the Sacred Heart at Seisen International
Yokohama International at Christian Academy Japan
Seoul American at Gyeonggi Suwon International
Yongsan International-Seoul at Seoul Foreign
Seoul International at Taejon Christian International

Tuesday, Oct. 16
International School of the Sacred Heart at Nile C. Kinnick
Zama American at Christian Academy Japan

Wednesday, Oct. 17
Yokota at American School In Japan
Yongsan International-Seoul at Seoul Foreign
Gyeonggi Suwon International at Osan American

Thursday, Oct. 18
Kubasaki vs. Kadena at Risner Tennis Complex, Kadena Air Base, 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19
Taejon Christian International at Gyeonggi Suwon International
Daegu at Osan American

Friday, Oct. 19-Saturday, Oct. 20
Robert D. Edgren at Zama American
Nile C. Kinnick at E.J. King

Saturday, Oct. 20
Christian Academy Japan at International School of the Sacred Heart (girls only)
American School In Japan at St. Mary’s International and Seisen International
Seoul Foreign at Seoul American
Yongsan International-Seoul at Gyeonggi Suwon International
Daegu at Taejon Christian International

Wednesday, Oct. 24
Seoul International at Korea International

Friday, Oct. 26
Osan American at Seoul American
Seoul International at Yongsan International-Seoul

Saturday, Oct. 27
Korea International at Daegu High

Postseason
Thursday, Oct. 25
Okinawa Activities Council district doubles tennis tournament, Kadena at Kubasaki, 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26-Saturday, Oct. 27
DODDS Japan tennis tournament at Nile C. Kinnick

Monday, Oct. 29
Okinawa Activities Council district singles tennis tournament, Kadena at Kubasaki, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31
Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools tennis tournament at Shirako Tennis Complex, Shirako, Chiba Pref.

Thursday, Nov. 1-Friday, Nov. 2
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Tennis Tournament at Seoul Foreign

Volleyball
(Schedule includes games involving Department of Defense Dependents Schools Pacific region as well as independent schools throughout the Pacific. Games listed are for girls, except for Korea, where boys play as well)

Friday, Sept. 21
Seisen International at Christian Academy Japan
Seoul Foreign at Osan American
Daegu at Yongsan International-Seoul
Taejon Christian International at Seoul American
Guam Adventist Academy at John F. Kennedy
Okkodo at Academy of Our Lady of Guam
Guam High at St. John’s
Simon Sanchez at Notre Dame
Southern at Harvest Christian Academy
George Washington at St. Paul Christian, 8 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 21-Saturday, Sept. 22
Zama American at Robert D. Edgren
Nile C. Kinnick at Matthew C. Perry
Yokota at E.J. King

Saturday, Sept. 22
St. Maur International and Yokohama International at American School In Japan
Seoul American at Osan American
Daegu at International Christian-Uijongbu
Taejon Christian International at Yongsan International-Seoul
Academy of Our Lady of Guam at John F. Kennedy
Okkodo at Guam High
St. John’s at George Washington
Notre Dame at St. Paul Christian
Simon Sanchez vs. Southern at Agat
Guam Adventist Academy at Harvest Christian Academy

Tuesday, Sept. 25
Yokota at Seisen International
American School In Japan at Christian Academy Japan
International School of the Sacred Heart at Nile C. Kinnick
Zama American at St. Maur International
Okinawa Christian International at Kubasaki, 6:30 p.m.
St. John’s at Okkodo
Simon Sanchez at Harvest Christian Academy
St. Paul Christian at John F. Kennedy
Notre Dame at Guam High
Guam Adventist Academy at Academy of Our Lady of Guam
George Washington vs. Southern at Agat, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 26
Seoul American at International Christian-Uijongbu
Seoul Foreign at Yongsan International-Seoul
Taejon Christian International at Daegu

Thursday, Sept. 27
Yokohama International at International School of the Sacred Heart
Nile C. Kinnick at Christian Academy Japan
Yokota at Zama American
Kubasaki at Kadena, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 28
Seisen International at American School In Japan
Okkodo at John F. Kennedy
St. John’s at Simon Sanchez
Harvest Christian Academy at St. Paul Christian
Guam Adventist Academy vs. Southern at Agat
Guam High at Academy of Our Lady of Guam
Notre Dame at George Washington, 8 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 28-Saturday, Sept. 29
Robert D. Edgren at Nile C. Kinnick
Zama American, Matthew C. Perry and Fukuoka International at E.J. King

Saturday, Sept. 29
St. Maur International and Yokohama International at Yokota
Okkodo at Harvest Christian Academy
Simon Sanchez at St. Paul Christian
John F. Kennedy at St. John’s
Guam High at George Washington
Southern at Academy of Our Lady of Guam
Guam Adventist Academy at Notre Dame

Tuesday, Oct. 2
American School In Japan at Yokota
Seisen International at Nile C. Kinnick
Yokohama International at St. Maur International
Kadena at Okinawa Christian International, 6:30 p.m.
St. Paul Christian at St. John’s
Harvest Christian Academy at John F. Kennedy
Simon Sanchez at Okkodo
Notre Dame vs. Southern at Agat
Guam Adventist Academy at Guam high
Academy of Our Lady of Guam at George Washington, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4
Nile C. Kinnick at Zama American
Kadena at Kubasaki, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 5
Seisen International at Zama American
International Christian-Uijongbu at Osan American
St. John’s at Harvest Christian Academy
St. Paul Christian at Okkodo
Simon Sanchez at John F. Kennedy
Notre Dame at Academy of Our Lady of Guam
Southern at Guam High

Friday, Oct. 5-Saturday, Oct. 6
Matthew C. Perry and E.J. King at Robert D. Edgren
Saturday, Oct. 6
Guam Adventist Academy at George Washington

Tuesday, Oct. 9
St. Maur International at International School of the Sacred Heart
Yokota at Nile C. Kinnick
Okinawa Christian International at Kubasaki, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10
Zama American at Christian Academy Japan
Nile C. Kinnick at International School of the Sacred Heart
Osan American at Seoul Foreign
Taejon Christian International at International Christian-Uijongbu
Thursday, Oct. 11
Kubasaki at Kadena, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12
International School of the Sacred Heart at Zama American
Christian Academy Japan at Seisen International
Seoul American at Daegu
Yongsan International-Seoul at Osan American
Seoul Foreign at Taejon Christian International

Friday, Oct. 12-Saturday, Oct. 13
Matthew C. Perry and E.J. King at Canadian Academy
Yokota at Robert D. Edgren

Saturday, Oct. 13
Nile C. Kinnick at American School In Japan
Zama American at Yokota
Seoul American at Taejon Christian International
Seoul Foreign at Daegu
International Christian-Uijongbu at Yongsan International-Seoul

Tuesday, Oct. 16
Christian Academy Japan at Nile C. Kinnick
International School of the Sacred Heart at Yokota
Zama American at American School In Japan

Wednesday, Oct. 17
St. Maur International at Seisen International
Yongsan International-Seoul at Seoul Foreign
Osan American at Taejon Christian International

Thursday, Oct. 18
Christian Academy Japan at International School of the Sacred Heart
Yokota at American School In Japan
Okinawa Christian International at Kadena, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19-Saturday, Oct. 20
Robert D. Edgren at Zama American
Nile C. Kinnick at E.J. King
Seoul American at Yongsan International-Seoul
Daegu at Osan American

Saturday, Oct. 20
Seisen International at International School of the Sacred Heart
Seoul Foreign at Seoul American
Daegu at Taejon Christian International

Tuesday, Oct. 23
American School In Japan at Nile C. Kinnick
Seisen International at Yokota
Christian Academy Japan at Zama American
Kadena at Okinawa Christian International, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26
American School In Japan at Seisen International
Yongsan International-Seoul at International Christian-Uijongbu
Osan American at Seoul American

Saturday, Oct. 27
Osan American at Yongsan International-Seoul
International Christian-Uijongbu at Daegu

Tuesday, Oct. 30
International School of the Sacred Heart at American School In Japan
Nile C. Kinnick at Seisen International
Yokota at Christian Academy Japan

Wednesday, Oct. 31
International Christian-Uijongbu at Seoul Foreign

Thursday, Nov. 1
Christian Academy Japan at American School In Japan
Zama American at International School of the Sacred Heart

Postseason
Guam
Quarterfinals (matches begin at 6 p.m.)

Friday, Oct. 12
First-place Taga vs. fourth-place Gadao
Second-place Gadao vs. third-place Taga
Second-place Taga vs. third-place Gadao
First-place Gadao vs. fourth-place Taga

Tuesday, Oct. 16
Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 19

Third-place match
Championship

DODDS
Friday, Oct. 25-Saturday, Oct. 26
DODDS Japan volleyball tournament at Yokota

Thursday, Nov. 1-Friday, Nov. 2
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Boys Five-Cities Division Tournament at Osan American
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Girls Five-Cities Division Tournament at Yongsan International-Seoul

Tags:
Related Content: No related content is available