5th Annual Island Music Award Nominees Announced

News

5th Annual Island Music Award Nominees Announced

by: Kyle Mandapat | .
The Sorensen Media Group | .
published: July 09, 2013

(HAGATNA, GU) ---- The Sorensen Media Group is pleased to announce the nominees for the upcoming 5th Annual Island Music Awards.

This year's show will feature six categories honoring the best in local music with up to seven nominees per category.

Categories include Best Orginal Hip Hop song, Best Male Performer, Best Female Performer, Best Pop/Reggae/ Alternative Song, Best Live Band or Group and Best Club DJ.

Amongst the nominees are seasoned veterans like Audrey Aguon, Gen Advincula and The Guam Jazz Quartet, up and coming talent such as Matt Sablan, High Rise and 14 year-old Sirena Rose along with previous IMA winners like Santino Sgambelluri, Monica San Nicolas, Matala and DJ Lord Chris Berg.

“This year boasts possibly the most diverse list of nominees that we've seen since the show's inception in 2009,” explains producer Kyle Mandapat. “It really goes to show how much the music landscape has evolved and how important it is to honor these hard working entertainers.”

The winners will be decided by Sorensen's viewers and listeners. Voting will begin soon by paper ballots and online e-ballots.

The 5th Annual Island Music Awards is presented by Budweiser and The Globe and will air on the television stations of the Sorensen Media Group Fox6 and ABC7 later this year.

For more information please contact Kyle Mandapat at 777-5787.

FULL NOMINEES LISTING:

BEST POP/ALERNATIVE/REGGAE SONG
Champion - Sirena Rose
Crucial - 4 Piece Band
Yes - Baron Mafnas
Words Cannot Express - Matala
Yes I - High Rise ft Jared Slade

BEST HIP HOP SONG
Krystal - LG Pro
Cinderella Story - Phenom
All I Wanna Do - The Movement
My Pick Up Line - Walter Manglona ft Tommy Boy and Big Ben
Falling Stars - Marvin Espeleta

BEST MALE PERFORMER
Frankie Free
Santino Sgamberlluri
Jordan Hardy
Matt Sablan
Osten Saralu

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER
Audrey Aguon
Shannon McManus
Genn Advincula
Monica San Nicolas
Elle Taitague

BEST LIVE BAND OR GROUP
Prominence
Guam Jazz Quartet
Rebel Lion
Flinched
High Rise
Four Piece Band
Joyride

BEST CLUB DJ
Lord Chris Berg
DJ Nemesis
Fredtastic
Ryan the Mixologist
G-Swift

Tags:
Related Content: No related content is available