Spotlight on You!

U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist 1st Class Billy Ho
Samuel Pitts

Sailors assigned to NEFCPAC units Don their Anchors

Chief Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician Samuel Pitts, from Colorado Springs, Colorado, who is assigned to Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile Unit (EODMU) 5, receives his chief petty officer combination cover during a chief petty officer pinning ceremony at Naval Base Guam.

U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist 1st Class John Philip Wagner, Jr.
Equipment Operator 2nd Class Marc Mangigian

NCHB 1 conducts training in Saipan

Equipment Operator 2nd Class Marc Mangigian, a native of Aston, Pennsylvania who is assigned to Navy Cargo Handling Battalion (NCHB) 1, operates a crane during a crane operator training evolution aboard Military Sealift Command maritime prepositioning force container, roll-on/roll-off and mobile landing platform USNS Dahl (T-AKR 312).

U.S Navy photo by Construction Mechanic 2nd Class Monica Wahls
Chief Select Quartermaster Anthony Hartlove

U.S., Allied Forces conduct MK 18 MOD 1 UUV Training Evolution during Exercise HYDRACRAB

Chief Select Quartermaster Anthony Hartlove, assigned to Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile Unit (EODMU) 5’s Unmanned Systems (UMS) Platoon 141, lowers a MK 18 MOD 1 Swordfish Unmanned Underwater Vehicle (UUV) into the water during an MK 18 MOD 1 Swordfish UUV knowledge exchange training evolution as part of Exercise HYDRACRAB.

U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist 2nd Class Kelsey J. Hockenberger
Electronic Technician (Navigation) Seaman Travis Parks

CSS-15 Sailors prepare Guahan Academy Charter School for school year

Electronic Technician (Navigation) Seaman Travis Parks, assigned to Commander, Submarine Squadron Fifteen, from Chattanooga, Tenn., paints a bathroom wall during a community relations project at Guahan Academy Charter School in preparation for the school year.

Nominate Someone

Know someone whose accomplishments, talents, job, hobby
volunteer work, awards or good deeds qualify them for 15
minutes of fame? How about someone whose claim to glory is a
bit out of the ordinary - even, dare say, oddball? if so
nominate them here.

Airman 1st Class Jannette Juarez, 36th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron aircraft armament systems specialist, works in a 69th Expeditionary Bomb Squadron B-52 Stratofortress on Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, Aug. 7, 2019. The 36th EAMXS positions maintainers around the clock to respond at a moments notice in support of the Continuous Bomber Presence in the Indo-Pacific.(U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Michael S. Murphy)
Airman 1st Class Jannette Juarez

U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Amir R. Young
Col. Joseph Sheffield

U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist 1st Class John Philip Wagner, Jr.
Construction Mechanic Constructionman Austin Cook

U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist 2nd Class Jasen Moreno-Garcia
Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician 1st Class Kyle Hall

Airman 1st Class Elaiza Jane Andora, assigned to the 509th Force Support Squadron, poses for a portrait on May 10, 2019, at Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri. May is Asian-American and Pacific Islander Heritage month. Andora grew up in the Philippines and moved to the United States with her family in 2015, joining the Air Force in 2017. (U.S. Air Force photo by Staff Sgt. Kayla White)
Airman 1st Class Elaiza Jane Andora

U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communications Specialist 2nd Class Jordyn Diomede/Released
Machinist's Mate (Nuclear) 1st Class Jacob Sloan

U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist 2nd Class Kelsey L. Adams
Naval Air Crewman (Helicopter) 2nd Class Nathan Swartz